+ All Categories
[…] If the public agency does not maintain the recordin the medium requested, the custodian shall either convert the record tothe medium requested or provide a copy in some other meaningfulmedium. If a request is for a record…require[es] a substantial amount ofmanipulation … the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost ofduplication, a special charge that shall be reasonable and shall be based onthe cost for any extensive use of information technology, or for the laborcost of personnel providing the service, that is actually incurred by theagency…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.d.

Additionally, OPRA provides that:

“[i]mmediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers,contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individualemployment contracts, and public employee salary and overtimeinformation.” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e.

OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful.Specifically, OPRA states:

“…[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial ofaccess is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.