+ All Categories
[…] This guidance addresses FSMC registration, content, contract review, on-site review activities, and training and technical assistance.

Page 12: **FINAL** FSMC Guidance for State agencies - doe.sd.gov · Appendix E: Checklist for Review of Prototype and Executed FSMC Contracts..... 59. 4 FSMC Guidance for State agencies–

12 FSMC Guidance for State agencies – May 2016

Chapter 2: FSMC Registration

General Program regulations at 7 CFR 210.19(a)(5) state: “The State agency may require that all food service management companies that wish to contract for food service with any school food authority in the State register with the State agency.” Formal registration offers State agencies an opportunity to identify all FSMCs operating in their State and allows State agencies to develop a profile of those FSMCs. This information will prove useful in the State agency's monitoring activities.