+ All Categories
[…] ment type. These include scoping, the proposed action, alternative development, mitigation,

best management practices, purpose and need statement, and required consultations. These

aspects are discussed to provide a general understanding prior to addressing the individual

requirements of an EA or EIS.

Scoping

Scoping is the process by which agencies solicit internal and external input on the issues,

impacts, and potential alternatives that will be addressed in an EIS or EA as well as the extent

to which those issues and impacts will be analyzed in the NEPA document.

40 CFR 1501.7 states that “there shall be an early and open process for determining the scope

of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed ac-

tion. This process shall be termed scoping.”

Aspects of Scoping:

Actions.

Impacts.

Alternatives.

Addressing Purpose and Need.

Consultations.

Use scoping to begin identifying actions by others that may have a cumulative effect on the

proposed action, and identify geographic and temporal boundaries, baselines, and thresh-

olds.