Service Date: July 21, 2017
[…] COMMISSION STAFF:
Will Rosquist, Administrator, Regulatory Division
Jennifer Hill-Hart and Jeremiah Langston, Attorneys
Mike Dalton and Neil Templeton, Rate Analysts
Bob Decker, Policy Analyst
DOCKET NO. D2016.12.103, ORDER NO. 7535a 2
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
1. On December 23, 2016, MTSUN filed a Petition of MTSUN, LLC to Set Terms
and Conditions for Qualifying Small Power Production Facility Pursuant to M.C.A. § 69-3-603.
On January 6, 2017, MTSUN filed MTSUN LLC’s Errata to Petition to Set Terms and
Conditions for Qualifying Small Power Production Facility Pursuant to M.C.A. § 69-3-603
(“Petition”). The Petition was complete and compliant on January 6, 2017, and the statutory
deadline for decision is July 5, 2017. Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-603 (2015) (“The commission
shall render a decision within 180 days of receipt of the petition”); Mont. Admin. R. 38.2.315
(2016) (allowing the Commission to reject deficient filings).
2. MTSUN has proposed an 80 megawatt (“MW”) nameplate capacity solar project
(“Project”) located near Billings, Montana, in Yellowstone County. Pet. at 1. MTSUN asserts the