Service Date: July 21, 2017
[…] between QFs and utilities . . . .” Indep. Energy Producing Assoc., Inc. v. Cal. Pub. Utilities
Comm’n., 36 F.3d 848, 856 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f)).
121. “[I]f a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to
mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity or a price for the electricity to be purchased
by the utility,” either the QF or the utility may petition the Commission to set terms and
conditions, including rates for sales of energy and capacity. Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-603
(“The commission shall determine the rates and conditions of the contract upon petition”).
122. Montana law provides standards for determining rates and conditions for QFs,
including: the PSC must encourage long-term contracts “in order to enhance the economic
feasibility” of QFs, and set QF rates “using the avoided cost over the term of the contract”; the