+ All Categories
[…] Page 2: FINAL ORDER APPEARANCES - leg.mt.govleg.mt.gov/content/Committees/Interim/2017-2018/... · 9. On April 20, 2017, DNRC field an updated response to NorthWestern’s data request NWE-025.

DOCKET NO. D2016.12.103, ORDER NO. 7535a 2

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

1. On December 23, 2016, MTSUN filed a Petition of MTSUN, LLC to Set Terms

and Conditions for Qualifying Small Power Production Facility Pursuant to M.C.A. § 69-3-603.

On January 6, 2017, MTSUN filed MTSUN LLC’s Errata to Petition to Set Terms and

Conditions for Qualifying Small Power Production Facility Pursuant to M.C.A. § 69-3-603

(“Petition”). The Petition was complete and compliant on January 6, 2017, and the statutory

deadline for decision is July 5, 2017. Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-603 (2015) (“The commission

shall render a decision within 180 days of receipt of the petition”); Mont. Admin. R. 38.2.315

(2016) (allowing the Commission to reject deficient filings).

2. MTSUN has proposed an 80 megawatt (“MW”) nameplate capacity solar project

(“Project”) located near Billings, Montana, in Yellowstone County. Pet. at 1. MTSUN asserts the