+ All Categories
[…] Case No: 2011-17074 License No.: OS 4796 FINAL ORDER ACCEPTING SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT This matter

1604

28. Medical records indicate that Respondent failed to maintain

sufficient medical records documenting• the • course of Patient N.H.'s

treatment.

COUNT ONE

.29. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)

through twenty-eight (28), as if fully set forth herein.

30. Section 459.015(1){x), Florida Statutes (2007— 2010), allows

the Board of Osteopathic Medicine to irripose discipline for committing

medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes. '

31. "Medical malpractice" is defined in Section 456.50(1), Florida

Statutes (2007 — 2010), as the "failure to practice medicine-in accordance

•• with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related

to health care licensure."

32. For purposes of Section 459.915(1)(x), Florida Statutes (2007 —

2010), the Board shall give great weight to the provisions of Section

766.102, Florida Statutes (2007 — 2010), which provides;