+ All Categories
[…] or urgent care center for further evaluation and

treatment of hypertension;

c. take appropriate action in light of the patient's recurring

inconsistent urine drug screen results; and

d. submit inconsistent presumptive positive drug screens for

confirmation testing.

COUNT I

21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the

allegations in paragraphs one (1) through twenty (20) as if fully set forth

herein.

22. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects

a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in

section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). "Medical malpractice" is

defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as "the

failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and

treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

DOH v. Uebovdtz, M.D. Case Number 2010-04931

Page 6 of 14

Page 62: Final Order No. DOH-18-2156- -MQA...STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MEDICINE By: 2018 De F D LATE- I ,ir" artment of If I DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Deputy Agency Clerk Final Order No. DOH-18-2156-

40577

Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the

"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to

health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in

section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows: