+ All Categories
[…] treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

DOH v. Uebovdtz, M.D. Case Number 2010-04931

Page 6 of 14

Page 62: Final Order No. DOH-18-2156- -MQA...STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MEDICINE By: 2018 De F D LATE- I ,ir" artment of If I DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Deputy Agency Clerk Final Order No. DOH-18-2156-

40577

Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the

"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to

health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in

section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows:

The prevailing profession standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant supporting circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

23. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2009-2010), directs

the Board of Medicine to give "great weight" to this provision of section

766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2009).

24. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care and