+ All Categories
[…] DOH-18-2156-

725

doses and quantities of schedule 2 and 4 controlled

substances;

c. obtain additional spine imaging studies;

d. obtain periodic laboratory and EKG evaluations for a

patient who has been chronically prescribed methadone;

e. closely monitor the patient for compliance; and

f. refer the patient to detox, rehabilitation or for evaluation

by an addictionologist.

22. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects a

physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in

section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). "Medical malpractice" is

defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as "the

failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and

treatment recognized In general law related to health care licensure."

Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the

"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to

health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in

section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows:

The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment

Page 7 of 11 DOH v.