+ All Categories
[…] weight gain and hypertension.

COUNT I

35. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)

through thirty-four (34) as If fully set forth herein.

36. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2009-2010), subjects

a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in

Page 8 of 17 DOH v. Fred Man Llebowitz, MD DOH Case Number 2011-07030

191

Page 78: Final Order No. DOH-18-2156- -MQA...STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MEDICINE By: 2018 De F D LATE- I ,ir" artment of If I DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Deputy Agency Clerk Final Order No. DOH-18-2156-

192

section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009-2010). "Medical malpractice" is

defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), as "the

failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and

treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."

Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), provides that the

"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to

health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in

section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), which states as follows: