+ All Categories
[…] § 685.222(e)(5), and puts any remaining balance on the loan back into repayment.

82. The Partial Relief Rule does not provide borrowers with the opportunity to

challenge the determination based solely on the earnings comparison before receiving the

determination. The only method the Partial Relief Rule provides for challenging the amount of

relief awarded pursuant to the earnings-based methodology is through the reconsideration process

described in 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(5)(i). See Ex. A at 5. That reconsideration process follows a

final determination. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(5).

83. The reconsideration process requires the “identification of new evidence in support

of the borrower’s claim,” which is defined as “relevant evidence that the borrower did not

previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as evidence that was relied upon

for the final decision.” Id. § 685.222(e)(5)(i). However, because the agency tells borrowers to

include information about the harm they experienced in their initial borrower defense application,

borrowers will seldom have “new evidence” to support reconsideration and may never have the