+ All Categories
[…] Historic RehabilitationCredit, Op. Va. Dept. Tax’n No. 07-82, 2007 Va. Tax LEXIS 89 (Jun. 13,2007).

-21- 5749432.6

refusal to do so for federal tax purposes. Whether an investor in the12

Funds is a bona fide partner for federal tax purposes and whether that

same investor is a “partner” who may be allocated credits under

Virginia law are two separate inquiries. Neither result is dependent on

the other. Cf. 26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) § 301.7701-1(a)(1) (stating that

the recognition of an entity for federal tax purposes “is a matter of

federal tax law and does not depend on . . . local law”). In

Commissioner v. Tower, 327 U.S. 280, 287-88 (1946), the Supreme

Court held that, although an arrangement between a husband and wife

may have been sufficient to grant the wife a partnership interest under

Michigan law, such a state-law determination does not dictate