+ All Categories
[…] Communication, and Media General Broadcasting and issued tax assessments on each of them

individually for income earned through licensing intangible assets within South Carolina. Media

General challenged these individual assessments performed under the separate entity accounting

formula on the grounds that they resulted in a distortion of the income and business activities of

the unitary business within the state. Media General instead argued that a combined accounting

better represented their taxable income.

The administrative court sided with Media General, holding that S.C.C. § 12-6-2320

(A)(4) allows for combined reporting. That specific code section reads:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly

represent the extent of the taxpayer‘s business activity in this State, the

taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all

or any part of the taxpayer‘s business activity, if reasonable:

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable

allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer‘s income.231

The South Carolina Supreme Court upheld the administrative court‘s ruling. The

Court held that the code section authorizing the use of ―any other method to effectuate an

230

Media General Communications, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 2010 WL 2347037 (S.C. June

14, 2010). 231

S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-2320 (A)(4) (2010).

Page 166: Final Report of the · Corporate Income Tax 132 Corporate Income Tax, Generally 133 Federal Tax Conformity and Taxable Income 136 Corporate License Fees, Generally 137 ... remains

166

equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer‘s income‖ included the use of

combined reporting as a possible mechanism in South Carolina.

The Court‘s ruling in Media General recognized that combined reporting is

preferential to separate entity reporting in certain circumstances. What is also of note is