SUMMARY: We are adopting amendments to our rules to implement Section 1503 of the
[…] issuers33
The Proposing Release requested comment on whether the special provisions of Form 10-
K and Form 10-Q permitting the omission of certain information by wholly-owned subsidiaries
and asset-backed issuers should apply to the proposed mine safety disclosure.
within the scope of the rules implementing Section 1503(a) of the Act.
b. Comments on the Proposed Amendments
Many commentators supported the proposal to apply the disclosure requirements of
Section 1503 only to mines that are subject to the Mine Act, and not to mines located outside the
United States.34
between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia or a possession of the United States, or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof.” 30 U.S.C. 802(b). “‘State’ includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.” 30 U.S.C. 802(c).
These commentators generally agreed with our view that references to the
Mine Act in Section 1503 indicate that the statutory disclosures are required only for coal or
other mines covered by the Mine Act. One commentator noted its belief that it would be