+ All Categories
[…] Page 38: Financial Fraud Law Report · 2010-12-14 · Financial Fraud law report VOluME 2 NuMBER 9 OCTOBER 2010 Headnote: Risk assessments Steven A. Meyerowitz 769 anti-CoRRuption Risk assessments:

FiNANCiAl FRAuD lAw REPORT

802

existence of the debt. The determination is conclusive as to the parties to the proceeding and the third person, but an appeal may be taken from the determination. The court may grant a continuance for a reasonable time for discovery proceedings, the production of evidence, or other preparation for the hearing.”19 ccp Section 708.205(a): “except as provided in subdivision (b), at the conclusion of a proceeding pursuant to this article, the court may order the judgment debtor’s interest in the property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor or the third person or a debt owed by the third person to the judgment debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. Such an order creates a lien on the property or debt.”20 ccp 708.205(b): “if a third person examined pursuant to Section 708.120 claims an interest in the property adverse to the judgment debtor or denies the debt and the court does not determine the matter as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 708.180, the court may not order the property or