+ All Categories
[…] At a minimum,87 23 of the 65 investors who purchased the Parent Company’s notes had a net worth of less than $1 million and income of less than $200,000 in each of the two years prior to the offering.88

These 23 individuals were non-accredited investors, and consequently, they had to be

sophisticated in order for an exemption to apply under Rule 506. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii) (stating that non-accredited investors must have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.”). The record, however, demonstrates that the 23 non-accredited investors also were not sophisticated. Most of the non-accredited investors were under 23 years of age.