+ All Categories
[…] Robert G. Weeks, 56 S.E.C. 1297, 1322 n.34 (2003).

2. The Rule 506 Exemption

The Respondents contend that their sales of unregistered securities qualified for an exemption under Rule 506. Issue No. 19. Rule 506 is a “safe harbor” exemption under Regulation D of the Securities Act. See Donald J. Anthony, Jr., Initial Decisions Release No. 745, 2015 SEC LEXIS 707, at *254 (Feb. 25, 2015). Unlike Rule 505, Rule 506 does not limit the duration of an offering, or the amount of capital that an offering may raise. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 (stating that it is the “[e]xemption for limited offers and sales without regard to dollar amount of offering”); see also Amendments to Regulation A, Exchange Act Release No. 74578, 2015 SEC LEXIS 1102, at *403 (Mar. 25, 2015) (explaining that offerings relying on Rule 505 may raise up to $5 million within a 12-month period, and that offerings relying on Rule 506 may raise an unlimited amount of capital).