+ All Categories
[…] LEXIS 40, at *25-32 (NASD NAC May 24, 2005) (citing Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 62-63 (1990) (applying the Reves factors, i.e., the family resemblance test, to promissory notes to determine whether they are securities under the Exchange Act)), aff’d, 58 S.E.C. 1133 (2006), aff’d in relevant part, 255 F. App’x 254 (9th Cir. 2007).

The jurisdictional element of the case is also satisfied because the Respondents communicated with the investors via telephone and email and sent them the Initial PPMs and Subsequent PPMs and other offering documents via U.S. mail. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (requiring the use of “any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange.”); see also SEC v.