+ All Categories
[…] As such, all of the plaintiff’s civil rights claims were dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

State Law ClaimsPlaintiff’s state law claim for common law fraud was also dismissed, summarily, because the claim was “vague and devoid of factual content.”

Fair Housing ActThe FHA prohibits discrimination in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling or any related provision of service. More specifically, Section 3605(a) prohibits anyone “whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, hand-icap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The statute covers the provision of loans or other financial assistance offered in connection with the purchasing of a house.