First Nat. Bank of Picayune v. Pearl River Fabricators, Inc., 971 So.2d 302 (2007)
[…] for a price. In the present case, it is clear that although the
equipment GFI sold to Phoenix may have been located in
Mississippi, the purchase documents were generated by
GFI from its Indiana headquarters. As shown in the prior
sale by Pearl River, title to the equipment passed to GFI
on November 23, 2001. It was this title to the equipment
**15 GFI transferred to Phoenix on December 11, 2001.
Thus, we find no merit to FNB’s contention that
Phoenix’s purchase from GFI occurred in Mississippi.
*312 The statute in question, LA.REV.STAT. ANN. §
10:9–316, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule: effect on perfection of change in
governing law. A security interest perfected pursuant to
the law of the jurisdiction designated in R.S.
10:9–301(1) or 9–305(c) remains perfected until the
earliest of:
(1) the time perfection would have ceased under the
law of that jurisdiction;
(2) the expiration of four months after a change of the
debtor’s location to another jurisdiction; or
(3) the expiration of one year after a transfer of