+ All Categories
[…] clarification that no applicant or groups of applicants are permitted to be excluded or found ineligible solely on the basis of the type of disability as stated in 34 CFR 361.42(c)(2)(i);

the practice of closing cases that lack medical documentation which VRA has determined should be provided by the government healthcare system as a comparable benefit. RSA and VRA discussed the regulation at 34 CFR 361.53(b) that states, “The following vocational rehabilitation services described in 34 CFR 361.48(a) are exempt from a determination of the availability of comparable services and benefits under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) Assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs”. Furthermore, RSA clarified that VRA cannot close an applicant’s record of services prior to making an eligibility determination unless the applicant declines to participate in or is unavailable to participate in assessment per 34 CFR 361.44;