+ All Categories
[…] Page 2: FITTING THE ROUND PEG INTO THE SQUARE HOLE: …€¦ · MICHIGAN REAL PROPERTY REVIEW Fall, 1997 -- Page 233 FITTING THE ROUND PEG INTO THE SQUARE HOLE: CONDOMINIUM ASSESSMENTS IN

Fall, 1997 -- Page 234 MICHIGAN REAL PROPERTY REVIEW

mortgaging, taxation, possession, sale, and all types ofjuridical acts, inter vivos or causa morris" independentof the other condominium units in the project.I°

The enabling statute for condominium liens is MCLA§559.208(1); it provides that "sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners which are unpaidconstitute a lien upon the unit or units in the projectowned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment."Assessments typically consist of the unit’s proportionateshare of the monthly operating expenses of the projectand additions to the reserves of the association (the"general" assessment), although additional an~lspecial~I assessments for large repairs or additions tothe project are not uncommon.~2