+ All Categories
[…] Ass’n, Inc. v. City of Loveland,183 in which the court held that the General Assembly may adopt a statute establishing the amount of compensation provided in a condemnation action. --Authorizing a regulatory agency to modify regulations in the event a court finds a “taking”. Legislatures can adopt statutes authorizing regulatory agencies to modify regulations in the event a court determines a taking has occurred. For example, a Massachusetts coastal wetland regulatory statute includes such a procedure for coastal wetland protection orders. See M.G.L. c. 130, s. 105, 310 CMR 12.00. ) This statute and implementing regulations provide (310 CMR 12.00) that a landowner affected by such an order may within 90 days of receiving notice of an order “petition the Superior Court to determine whether such order so restricts the use of his property as to deprive him of the practical uses thereof and is therefore an unreasonable exercise of the police power because the Order constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation.”