+ All Categories
[…] 7. Voting, Chapter 104, Section 104.081, Fla. Stat.

It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or threaten to discharge any employee in his or her service for voting or not voting in any federal, state, or local election or for voting for or against any candidate or measure appearing on the ballot.

8. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation, Chapter 440, Section 440.205, Fla. Stat.

Under the retaliation provision in the Workers’ Compensation statute, “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.”

9. “Guns at Work,” Chapter 790, Section 790.251. Fla. Stat.

No public or private employer may prohibit any employee from possessing any legally owned firearm when such firearm is lawfully possessed and locked inside or locked to a private motor vehicle in a parking lot.