+ All Categories
[…] (h ) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impa.ir or modifythe legal relationship existing between any of the eligible institutionsand the government of the States in which they are respectivelyloeated.

Subtitle H-Solar Energy Research and Development

PART l~EXISTING PROGRAMS

AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH

SEC. 1446. Section 1 of the Act of June 29, 1935 (49 Stat. 436, asamended; 7 U.S.C. 427), is amended by-

(1) inserting after "electricity and other fonus of power;" inthe third sentence the following: "research and developmentrelating to uses of solar energy with respect to farm buildings,farm homes, and farm machinery (including equipment used todry and cure crops and provide irrigation) ;" j and

(2) adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Forpurposes of this title, the term 'solar energy' means energy derivedfrom sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies includedin the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and DevelopmentAct of 1974, as amended.".