+ All Categories
[…] ConAgra Foods, Inc., 597 F. Supp. 2d 1028 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (No. 3:08-CV-04151-CRB) (seeking injunctive relief and restitution on behalf of a class of California consumers for unlawful and deceptive business acts and practices and false advertising).

65 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200; see, e.g., Lockwood, 597 F. Supp. 2d at 1029.

66 § 17500; see, e.g., Ries v. Arizona Beverages USA, 287 F.R.D. 523, 527 (N.D. Cal. 2012).

67 Cal. Civ. Code § 1750; see, e.g., Miller v. Ghirardelli Chocolate Co., 912 F. Supp. 2d. 861, 863 (N.D. Cal. 2012).

68 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1770 ; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200, 17500.

69 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the require-ments for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the [FDCA] and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.”)

70 Mike Esterl, The Natural Evolution of Food Labels, Wall St. J., Nov. 6, 2013, at B1.

71 Food Labeling: Nutrient Content Claims; General Principles, Petitions, Definitions of Terms, 56 Fed.