+ All Categories
[…] (Jan. 15, 2014) http://cspinet.org/images/Smart%20Balance%20REVISED%20Demand%20011514.pdf.

127 Warning Letter from FDA to Natural Guidance, LLC (July 15, 2011) http://www.fda.gov/ICECI/EnforcementAc-tions/WarningLetters/ucm265526.htm

128 For example, Ogden v. Bumble Bee Foods, No. CV12-01828 (N.D. Cal. April 12, 2012).

129 Warning Letter from FDA to Altura Food, Inc. (Sept. 27, 2012) http://www.fda.gov/iceci/enforcementactions/warningletters/UCM323085

130 Belli v . Nestle USA, Inc., No. 14-cv-0283 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 17, 2014).

131 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3) (“Except for claims regarding [certain] vitamins and minerals . . . no nutrient content claims may be made on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for” by particular regulations).

132 Warning Letter from FDA to Beech-Nut Nutrition Corporation (Feb. 22, 2010).