Invitation for Bids 10‐05
[…] The cover letter must include the following:
New York State Department of Taxation and Finance Invitation for Bids (IFB) 10‐05
Books, Subscriptions and Internet Access to Various Publications
Books, Subscriptions and Internet Access to Various Publications Section IV – Administrative Requirements
Page 28 of 99
• The complete name and address of the bidding entity;
• The Federal or Taxpayer Identification Number of the entity; and
• An affirmation that the proposal is binding for the required period indicated in Section IV. A. 7.
9. Vendor Responsibility Questionnaire
Article XI §163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer.”
Upon identification of the Bidder with the highest score, the Bidders’ Responsibility Questionnaire will be analyzed to ensure that the Bidder is responsible.
In the event that a Bidder is found to be not responsible, the Bidder may be disqualified.
Response Requirement: