+ All Categories
[…] (Int.Rev. Code of 1954, § 152(2)(3), (4).)

Page 161: For ChiildSChuCFptmCC s nSeC,laayLrCwLdninicCsyiTILIiVI

4. One court has concluded that section 152(e) applies only to parents who are or have been married and thus precludes allocation of the exemption to a noncustodial parent who has never married the custodial parent. (Gleason v. Michlitsch (1986) 82 Or.App. 688 [728 P.2d 965, 967].) No other state court has followed this holding, which appears to be contrary to the plain language of the statute. (See Fudenberg v. Molstad, supra, 390 N.W.2d 19.) Section 152(e)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code refers to three categories of parents: "divorced or legally separated"; "separated under a written separation agreement"; and those who "live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year...." Respondent and Dina clearly fall within the third grouping. 5. At one point the Illinois Appellate Courts had appeared to be split on this issue.