+ All Categories
[…] • The court orders expressly stated that W was to release the exemption only if H was paid up on his support obligation.

• H was current. Surprise! W did not execute Form 8332.

ARMSTRONG cont’d.

• The initial conditional court order (to be current on support in order to receive the dependency exemption) was later amended to provide that if H was current as of 12/31 of the affected year, W was directed to execute the 8332 by Jan. 31st.

• W signed off on the amended order. Was that o.k.?• NO.

• If Form 8332 is not executed, a court order signed by the CP may satisfy IRC §152(e)(2)(A) if it includes an unconditional statement that the CP “will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year” or, “I agree not to claim (minor child’s name) . . . for the tax year ______.”

ARMSTRONG cont’d.• The tax court reasoned that in this instance, W’s signature to the order