*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098 (emphasis in original).
The Augustin court stated that the foregoing language
This court amended HAWJIC 7.01 on April 4, 2011. 27
59
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
derived from the statutory defenses of, inter alia, “use of force
in self-protection,” as codified in HRS § 703-304, including the
language in subsection (3): “[A] person employing protective
force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances
as he believes them to be[.]” Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098
(emphasis omitted). Put another way, the instruction conveys the
legal basis for using protective force, despite not referencing
HRS § 703-304(3) verbatim. See Metcalfe, 129 Hawai#i at 230,28
297 P.3d at 1086 (“The trial court is not required to instruct
the jury in the exact words of the applicable statute but to
present the jury with an understandable instruction that aids the
jury in applying that law to the facts of the case.”) (citing
Sawyer, 88 Hawai#i at 330, 966 P.2d at 642). Accordingly, to the
extent that DeLeon argues that the self-defense instruction was
incomplete because it omitted the language in HRS § 703-304(3)
that “a person employing protective force may estimate the
necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to
be[,]” DeLeon’s contention lacks merit.
Second, insofar as DeLeon argues that the self-defense
instruction should have included the remaining language in HRS
In the ICA, the State argued that HRS § 703-304(3) is inapplicable28