*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to Count II (Count IV); Carrying or Use of Firearm in the
Commission of a Separate Felony in violation of HRS § 134-21 as
to Count III (Count V); Place to Keep Pistol or Revolver in
violation of HRS § 134-25 (Count VI); Reckless Endangering in the
First Degree in violation of HRS § 707-713 (Count VII); and
Ownership or Possession Prohibited of Any Firearm or Ammunition
by a Person Convicted of Certain Crimes in violation of HRS
§§ 134-7(b) and (h) (Count VIII).
1. State’s first motion in limine to exclude cocaineevidence
Prior to trial, on August 24, 2010, the State filed a
HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part, “a person3
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionallyor knowingly causes the death of another person.” HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp.2010) provides in relevant part: “[P]ersons convicted of second degreemurder . . . shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility ofparole.”
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***