IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA
[…] Case 3:11-cv-00200-TMB Document 92 Filed 09/14/12 Page 19 of 25
20
would therefore be subject to review to determine whether it was consistent with the current
antidegradation policy. Therefore, an antidegradation policy could arguably never be changed
because a proposed revision to such a policy would necessarily be inconsistent with the existing
version of the policy.
The statutory context provides further guidance. Section 1313 is titled “Water quality
standards and implementation plans.” The relevant provision appears under § 1313(d), which is
titled “Identification of areas with insufficient controls; maximum daily load; certain effluent
limitations revision,” and subsection (d)(4), which is titled, “Limitations on revision of certain
effluent limitations.” Thus, although the section itself appears concerned with satisfying water
quality standards, the subsection titles appear to narrow the focus of the particular provision to
“effluent limitations.”