+ All Categories
[…] What FDA is essentially attempting to do here is add a new exception to the two

statutorily enumerated exceptions in section 360cc(b). If Congress wanted to recognize another

exception of the type FDA supports, it would and could have codified that exception, as it did

with the existing exceptions and as it has done in other drug contexts. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §

360cc(b) (containing exceptions to the prohibition on approval when FDA finds that the orphan

drug sponsor cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug or when the

sponsor waives its exclusivity); 21 U.S.C. § 379h(k) (providing that an orphan drug that is

“designated” and “approved” “shall be exempt from product and establishment fees under this

section, if the drug meets all of the following conditions” (emphasis added)). But Congress did

no such thing. Indeed, it is black letter law that “[w]hen Congress provides exceptions in a

statute, . . . [t]he proper inference . . . is that Congress considered the issue of exceptions and, in

the end, limited the statute to the ones set forth.”