+ All Categories
[…] Id. Indeed, in the absence of a term limit, a restriction of the kind that plaintiff proposes would ineffect accord Inspectors General life tenure, a result that the Supreme Court has refused to inferabsent “plain and explicit” statutory language to that effect. Shurtleff v. United States, 189 U.S.311, 316 (1903); see also Swan, 100 F.3d at 987 (suggesting that the grant of life tenure byCongress may be an unconstitutional intrusion on Executive authority).

- 21 -

power without any substantive restriction. See 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(b) (stating that “[a]n

Inspector General may be removed from office by the President.” (emphasis added)).11

Likewise, the fact that the IG Act provision requires the President to inform Congress of

the “reasons” for the President’s decision to remove does not alter its nature as a procedural