+ All Categories
[…] Id.

- 4 -

means for keeping the head of the establishment and Congress fully informed about problems and

deficiencies” in these programs and operations. Id.

Each OIG of an “establishment” listed in § 12(2) is headed by an Inspector General “who

shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 3(a).

The IG Act further provides that “[a]n Inspector General may be removed from office by the

President.” Id. § 3(b). Prior to its amendment in 2008, the Act provided that “[t]he President

shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to both Houses of Congress.” Inspector

General Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-452, § 3(b), 92 Stat. 1101 (1978). In 2008, Congress1

passed the Inspector General Reform Act of 2008 (“Reform Act”), Pub. L. No. 110-409, 122

Stat. 4302 (2008). The Reform Act amended the limited notice requirement in the second