IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] “CMS did not invoke § 18118 in the 2019 Rule itself – let alone
articulate this novel rationale – and Defendants cannot do so
now.” (ECF No. 61, at 60).
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that the ninth challenged
provision, “allowing insurers to claim a flat credit for quality
improvement activities [when calculating MLR], is contrary to
the text of the ACA.” (ECF No. 44, ¶ 96). Plaintiffs contend
that the ACA “requires insurers to report the amount actually
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 102 Filed 04/10/20 Page 55 of 67
56
spent on QIA[.]” (Id. (discussing 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(a)(1)).
They argue that the ACA “does not permit CMS to . . . throw up
its hands and give every insurer the same credit [for QIA],
whether or not the funds are actually expended.” (Id.).
Defendants argue that § 300gg-18(a)(2) “directs insurers to
report ‘the percentage of total premium revenue, after
accounting for collections or receipts for risk adjustments and
risk corridors and payments of reinsurance, that such coverage
expends . . . for [QIA].’” (ECF No. 52-1, at 58). Defendants
conclude that “[b]y its express terms, the statute does not
require issuers to provide an itemized list of each QIA
expenditure that contributes to the calculation of the MLR; the
itemized method was imposed only by regulation.” (Id.).