+ All Categories
[…] provision, “allowing insurers to claim a flat credit for quality

improvement activities [when calculating MLR], is contrary to

the text of the ACA.” (ECF No. 44, ¶ 96). Plaintiffs contend

that the ACA “requires insurers to report the amount actually

Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 102 Filed 04/10/20 Page 55 of 67

Page 56: FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND CITY OF …...2020/04/10  · DONALD J. TRUMP, in his official capacity as President of the : United States of America, et al. : MEMORANDUM OPINION Presently

56

spent on QIA[.]” (Id. (discussing 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(a)(1)).

They argue that the ACA “does not permit CMS to . . . throw up

its hands and give every insurer the same credit [for QIA],

whether or not the funds are actually expended.” (Id.).

Defendants argue that § 300gg-18(a)(2) “directs insurers to

report ‘the percentage of total premium revenue, after

accounting for collections or receipts for risk adjustments and

risk corridors and payments of reinsurance, that such coverage

expends . . . for [QIA].’” (ECF No. 52-1, at 58). Defendants

conclude that “[b]y its express terms, the statute does not

require issuers to provide an itemized list of each QIA

expenditure that contributes to the calculation of the MLR; the

itemized method was imposed only by regulation.” (Id.).