IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Doc. No. 867 at 123.) First, CARCO
alleges a violation of 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b), which is a special single-hull tanker regulation
issued by the Coast Guard. CARCO argues that Frescati violated this regulation by failing to
plan the vessel’s voyage in advance from berth to berth, failing to include updated and correct
anticipated minimum underkeel clearance, failing to consider estimated times of arrival, failing
to set forth the details of the voyage plan, and failing to closely monitor and revise the plan based
on changed circumstances. (Doc. No. 866 ¶ 126.) As noted above, 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b)
provides:
(a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that is not fitted with a double bottom
that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall provide the tankship master with
written under-keel clearance guidance that includes—
(1) Factors to consider when calculating the ship’s deepest navigational
draft;
(2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipated controlling depth;
(3) Consideration of weather or environmental conditions; and
(4) Conditions which mandate when the tankship owner or operator shall
be contacted prior to port entry or getting underway; if no such conditions
exist, the guidance must contain a statement to that effect.
(b) Prior to entering the port or place of destination and prior to getting underway,
the master of a tankship that is not fitted with the double bottom that covers the
entire cargo tank length shall plan the ship’s passage using guidance issued under
paragraph (a) of this section and estimate the anticipated under-keel clearance.
The tankship master and the pilot shall discuss the ship’s planned transit including
the anticipated under-keel clearance. An entry must be made in the tankship’s
Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 127 of 193
123
official log or in other onboard documentation reflecting discussion of the ship’s
anticipated passage.
Frescati did not violate 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b). This Court has found that the
vessel’s voyage was planned adequately in advance, the Athos I had at least 5 feet of underkeel
clearance at the time of the casualty, the ship docked at the correct time, and the master-pilot