IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Frescati is entitled to prejudgment interest, which will be awarded at the United States one-year
Treasury Rate set in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
ii. Prejudgment Interest on the Government’s Subrogation Claim
Is Awarded at the Stipulated Rate Set in 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4).
The Government is entitled to prejudgment interest on its limited subrogation damages at
the rate specified in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), because this is the rate to which the
Government and CARCO have stipulated. (Doc. No. 492.) As such, CARCO will owe the
Government prejudgment interest on $43,994,578.66. Section 2705(b)(4) provides that interest
“shall be calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper
of maturities of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for
which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.” 33
U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). Because the parties have stipulated to this interest rate, prejudgment
interest will be awarded to the Government at this rate.
iii. Period of Accrual for Prejudgment Interest
The appropriate period of accrual for prejudgment interest is from April 1, 2005 to the