IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] environment.
Again, this Court has determined that Captain Markoutsis and Pilots Bethel and Teal had an
adequately planned voyage. There is no evidence that Frescati prevented or restricted them from
Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 131 of 193
127
making a decision necessary for safe navigation and protection of the environment. Thus,
Frescati did not violate Regulation 34 of the amended Chapter V of the SOLAS Convention.
Finally, CARCO alleges that Frescati’s master-pilot exchange was in violation of 33
C.F.R. § 164.11, which was a general navigation regulation that applied to all vessels in 2004.
This regulation provides:
The owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underway shall ensure that:
(a) The wheelhouse is constantly manned by persons who:
(1) Direct and control the movement of the vessel; and
(2) Fix the vessel's position;
(b) Each person performing a duty described in paragraph (a) of this section is
competent to perform that duty;
(c) The position of the vessel at each fix is plotted on a chart of the area and the
person directing the movement of the vessel is informed of the vessel's position;
(d) Electronic and other navigational equipment, external fixed aids to navigation,
geographic reference points, and hydrographic contours are used when fixing the
vessel's position;
(e) Buoys alone are not used to fix the vessel's position; . . .
33 C.F.R. § 164.11. No credible evidence was presented that this regulation was violated. The
master-pilot exchanges were performed in the proper manner, and all necessary information was
exchanged. The crew of the Athos I and the River Pilots performed their duties adequately. This