IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] did not have a wheelhouse poster on the bridge of the ship, in violation of federal regulations and
Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 81 of 193
77
resolutions.87
However, the use of wheelhouse posters are recommended, not required. Captain
Betz testified that it was not customary for a river pilot to review the wheelhouse poster or the
voyage plan during the master-pilot exchange. (Betz Tr., 24:4-19, Mar. 18, 2015.) The absence
of a wheelhouse poster did not cause or contribute to the casualty.
87
Specifically, CARCO alleges that Frescati violated 33 C.F.R. § 157.450 because the vessel
did not have a wheelhouse poster. This regulation provides that “[a] tankship owner, master,
or operator shall comply with International Marine Organization (IMO) Resolution
A.601(15), Annex sections 1.1, 2.3, 3.1, and 3.2, with appendices.” This Resolution
provides in relevant part:
1 Introduction
1.1 . . . Administrations are recommended to require that the [maneuvering]
information given herewith is on board and available to navigators.
1.2 The [maneuvering] information should be presented as follows: