IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pilot card indicating the draft and other conditions of the Athos I. (Teal Tr., 59:10-23, Mar. 16,
2015; Pilot Card, Ex. P-466.) Captain Bethel, the docking pilot, also engaged in appropriate
exchanges. Because the Court finds that the voyage was adequately planned, there was sufficient
underkeel clearance, the docking time was correct, and the master-pilot exchanges were
conducted properly, there was no violation of 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b).
Second, CARCO alleges that the Athos I was not equipped with a wheelhouse poster as
required by single-hull tankers in violation of 33 C.F.R. § 157.450. This regulation provides that
“[a] tankship owner, master, or operator shall comply with [International Marine Organization
(IMO)] Resolution A.601(15), Annex sections 1.1, 2.3, 3.1, and 3.2, with appendices.” IMO
Resolution A.601(15) provides in relevant part:
1 Introduction
1.1 . . . Administrations are recommended to require that the [maneuvering]
information given herewith is on board and available to navigators.
1.2 The [maneuvering] information should be presented as follows: