IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (DePasquale Tr., 49:24-50:9, 69:9-19, Mar. 19, 2015.) Additionally, the Coast Guard makes
presentations on aids to navigation and marine safety, and NOAA makes presentations on
charting. (Rankine Tr., 73:2-25, May 27, 2015.)
59. The Corps determines the areas on the Delaware River that need to be dredged. Commercial
dredging operations can include using old anchors to dig up sediment on the river bottom.
(DePasquale Tr., 56:23-57:21, Mar. 19, 2015.)
60. The Corps also regulates any construction or excavation within navigable waters, including
the issuance of dredging permits. 33 U.S.C. § 403. No dredging in the Anchorage is permitted
without prior approval from the Corps.53
53
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act states:
[I]t shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the
course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor,
canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or
of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has
been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of
the Army prior to beginning the same.
33 U.S.C. § 403. The Corps does not allow a private party to alter or modify a federally
maintained waterway on its own accord. Id. Rather, the Corps requires private parties to
obtain governmentally issued permits before engaging in such projects. Id. Federal
regulations reaffirm this principle, establishing that:
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899, (33 U.S.C.
403) (hereinafter referred to as section 10), prohibits the unauthorized obstruction
or alteration of any navigable water of the United States. The construction of any
structure in or over any navigable water of the United States, the excavating from
or depositing of material in such waters, or the accomplishment of any other work
affecting the course, location, condition, or capacity of such waters is unlawful
unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized
by the Secretary of the Army. The instrument of authorization is designated a
permit. The authority of the Secretary of the Army to prevent obstructions to
Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 46 of 193
42
61. On June 23, 2004, the Corps conducted a single-beam hydrographic survey of Federal