IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Subrogation occurs when “‘one
person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and assert that person’s rights against’ a third
party.” US Airways, Inc. v. McCutchen, 133 S. Ct. 1537, 1546 n.5 (2013) (quoting 1 D. Dobbs,
Law of Remedies § 4.3(4), at 604 (2d ed. 1993)). OPA established a statutory right to
subrogation by providing:
Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to
any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights,
claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.
33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).
OPA has another provision that can make the Government a subrogee. Under 33 U.S.C.
§ 2712(f), “[p]ayment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to
the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to
recover from the responsible party.” Once the Fund has compensated a claimant, it is subrogated
to all rights the claimant has under any law. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).
The Government’s right to subrogation under OPA does not preclude all equitable
defenses. As the savings provision of OPA explains,