IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Instead, the Court finds that Frescati is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest at the United
States one-year Treasury Rate specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). The interest is to be
compounded annually pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b).99
The Government is entitled to
prejudgment interest at the rate specified in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), to which the
Government and CARCO stipulated.
IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over this Case
Since this consolidated action is an admiralty case, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). In re Frescati, 718 F.3d at 196.
98
33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4) provides:
The interest paid under this section shall be calculated at the average of the
highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturities of 180 days
or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest
must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.
99
28 U.S.C. § 1961(b) provides: “Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment
except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be
compounded annually.”
Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 98 of 193
94