+ All Categories
[…] robbery. The sentencing court further found that the felony to which Petitioner pleaded guilty was

a crime of violence. The court concluded that this conviction, taken together with another robbery

conviction of Petitioner on December 19, 1989, qualified Petitioner for career offender status.49

Page 21: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA UNITED …1 This case was reassigned to the undersigned from the calendar of Judge Reed on June 14, 2002, pursuant to the Eastern District

50 United States v. McCallister, 927 F.2d 136, 138-39, n.4 (3d Cir. 1991); see also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §3701 (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury uponanother; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) commitsor threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree; (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon anotheror threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (v) physically takes orremoves property from the person of another by force however slight.”)

-21-

In light of these facts, Shepard is of no help to Petitioner. In accordance with

Apprendi and Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224 (1998), the sentencing court found

by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner pleaded guilty to robbery in Bucks County,