+ All Categories
[…] Deputy Purnell subsequently drove to the local office ofAmerican Paving to inquire about Henry’s employment. Hewas informed that Henry no longer worked for American Pav-ing, but that the company’s business records contained a per-sonnel photograph. From this photograph, Purnell was able todetermine that the unidentified male at the trailer was, in fact,Henry.

    1Under Maryland law, an individual who "knowingly fail[s] to obey acourt order to report to a place of confinement" is guilty of second degreeescape. MD. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 9-405(a)(2) (West 2003). A personguilty of the "misdemeanor of escape in the second degree . . . is subjectto imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 orboth." Id. § 9-405(b).

    3HENRY v. PURNELL

  • Upon returning to Henry’s residence, Deputy Purnellknocked on the trailer door and spoke to Henry’s wife.