+ All Categories
[…] exercise or assertion of that right.”); Goff, 678 F.2d at 598 (similar).

Page 30: FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT v. · 2010. 12. 14. · No. 01-2413 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT _____ CHERYL A. PETERS, Plaintiff-Appellant v. TIMOTHY JENNEY,

-22-

C. Since Retaliation Is Prohibited By Section 601, That Retaliation IsAlso Prohibited By Agency Regulations Does Not Bar PrivateEnforcement Through The Section 601 Right Of Action

As noted above, the Department of Education and other federal agencies

have consistently interpreted Section 601 to prohibit retaliation. This

interpretation has been embodied in regulations providing that retaliation for filing

a complaint or exercising one’s rights under Title VI is prohibited. See, e.g., 34

C.F.R. 100.7(e) (providing that “[n]o recipient or other person shall intimidate,

threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of

interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this

part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any

manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part.”); see also Title

VI Legal Manual, supra, at 65 (noting that “most agency Title VI regulations”

contain anti-retaliation provision).

1. Relying on Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001), the district

court held that a private plaintiff could not bring a retaliation claim because the