+ All Categories
[…] R. & Regs. 183-1-15-

.02(2)(2)(c)&(d). Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-483(g)(1), “[t]he central tabulator shall

be programmed to reject any ballot, including absentee ballots, on which an

Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 123 of 147

Page 124: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA …1 day ago · (“Coalition”), Laura Digges, William Digges III, Ricardo Davis, and Megan Missett are referred to as the “Coalition

124

overvote is detected and any ballot so rejected shall be manually reviewed by [a]

vote review panel . . . to determine the voter’s intent as described in subsection (c)

of Code Section 21-2-438.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-438(c) in turn provides that “if the

elector has marked his or her ballot in such a manner that he or she has indicated

clearly and without question the candidate for whom he or she desires to cast his

or her vote, his or her ballot shall be counted and such candidate shall receive his

or her vote, notwithstanding the fact that the elector in indicating his or her choice

may have marked his or her ballot in a manner other than as prescribed by this

chapter.”

Similarly, “[i]f, in reviewing an optical scan ballot marked by hand, a

discrepancy is found between the voter’s mark on the ballot that clearly and

without question indicated the voter’s intent and the result tabulated by the ballot

scanner, the voter’s mark shall control and be counted.”