+ All Categories
[…] Instead, the Coalition Plaintiffs rely on scanned ballot images from Fulton

County bearing timestamps recorded by the ICC central count scanner used to

tabulate absentee and provisional ballots by election personnel at the county

election office. The timestamp recorded on the digital record of ballots tabulated

by the ICC correlates to the time the ballot is run through the scanner by an election

official and has no demonstrated correlation to the individual voter having marked

an absentee ballot at home (or a voter having marked a provisional ballot at the

precinct). See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386 (providing that “[t]he process for opening the

inner envelopes of and tabulating absentee ballots on the day of a primary,

election, or runoff as provided in this subsection shall be a confidential process to

maintain the secrecy of all ballots). The Coalition Plaintiffs have not offered any

theory to suggest that absentee and provisional ballots can be linked back to

individual voters using the timestamp recorded in the digital record by the ICC

central scanner.