+ All Categories
[…] Prior to final certification,

Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 131 of 147

Page 132: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA …1 day ago · (“Coalition”), Laura Digges, William Digges III, Ricardo Davis, and Megan Missett are referred to as the “Coalition

132

Georgia’s election code requires the Secretary of State “[u]pon receiving the

certified returns of any election from the various superintendents . . . shall

immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast,” prior to

certifying the returns. Id. § 21-2-499(a). “In the event an error is found in the

certified returns presented to the Secretary of State or in the tabulation,

computation, or canvassing of votes . . . the Secretary of State shall notify the

county submitting the incorrect returns and direct the county to correct and

recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the Secretary of State of the corrected

certified returns of the county, the Secretary of State shall issue a new certification

of the results.” Id.

Under these provisions, the counties have ten days to tabulate and certify

their results to the Secretary of State,91 who in turn has an additional seven days to

certify the election after a thorough review of the returns. The State Defendants’