19-2395-ag (L) New York, et al. v. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, et al.
[…] we have previously recognized, “[n]othing in EPCA contradicts or
undermines th[e] mandate” in the Improvements Act to increase civil
monetary penalties.70 EPCA merely authorizes discretionary increases to
the CAFE penalty base rate under certain conditions.71 The penalty-increase
provisions of the Improvements Act and EPCA “are capable of co-
70 NRDC v. NHTSA, 894 F.3d at 112 (“In implementing the Improvements Act, Congress articulated purposes that transcended the confines of any given agency’s regulatory functions . . . [and] ECPA does not contravene this government-wide policy.”).
71 See 49 U.S.C. § 32912(c)(1)(A) (“The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation a higher amount for each .1 of a mile a gallon to be used in calculating a civil penalty . . . if the Secretary decides that the increase in the penalty . . . will result in, or substantially further, substantial energy conservation for automobiles . . . and . . . will not have a substantial deleterious impact on the economy of the United States, a State, or a region of a State.”).
Case 19-2395, Document 295-1, 08/31/2020, 2919983, Page34 of 39
35
existence,” and it is therefore our “duty” to interpret the provisions in a
manner that renders “each . . . effective.”72