IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] compliance period … ends.”).
c. Premarket Review Application (PMTA) Particulars
As noted above, one of the consequences of “deeming” ENDS products to be subject to
the TCA is the imposition of the TCA’s premarket review provisions. For every “[n]ew tobacco
product” subject to the TCA that was not on the market as of February 15, 2007 (and for
grandfathered products that were modified after that date), Section 910 of the FD&C Act
requires obtaining a “marketing authorization order” from FDA permitting the marketing of such
products before they can be sold legally in the United States. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j. Unlike
cigarettes, which were grandfathered and therefore exempt from the PMTA process, ENDS
products must submit a PMTA and receive FDA authorization. Id. § 387j(a)(2)(A) (“[a]n order
under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) for a new tobacco product is required unless” the product qualifies
under the SE pathway or is exempt from the SE pathway).
i.