RECORD NO. 16-1492
[…] of compensation the government is required to pay upon condemnation.” Justin B.
Kamen, A Standardless Standard: How a Misapplication of Kelo Enabled
Columbia University to Benefit from Eminent Domain Abuse, 77 Brook. L. Rev.
1217, 1222 (2012). And “[a]llowing economic underutilization to be a factor in
determining blight,” as Colorado’s Urban Renewal Law does,9
only “perpetuates
this problem.” Kaitlyn L. Piper, New York’s Fight over Blight: The Role of
Economic Underutilization in Kaur, 37 Fordham Urb. L.J. 1149, 1176 (2010).
9 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-25-103(2) (defining “blighted area” to include “an area that, in its present condition and use, by reason of the presence of at least four of the following factors, . . . constitutes an economic . . . liability, and is a menace to the public . . . welfare” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 31-25-102(1) (finding that “blighted areas . . . constitute[] an economic . . . liability”); Ilya Somin, The Limits of Backlash: Assessing the Political Response to Kelo, 93 Minn.