+ All Categories
[…] devise with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant.” Wis.

Stat. § 253.10(2)(a). This definition encompasses the abortions provided by plaintiffs.

Any person who violates the Act is subject to civil forfeiture penalties of between

$1,000 and $10,000. Wis. Stat. § 253.095(3). The Act also provides that any physician

performing or attempting to perform an abortion without admitting privileges (or

otherwise in violation of the Act) could be subject to civil suits for damages for “personal

injury and emotional and psychological distress.” Wis. Stat. § 253.095(4). Such suits

may not only be brought by a “woman on whom an abortion is performed or attempted,”

but by the “father of the aborted unborn child or the unborn child that is attempted to

be aborted,” or any “grandparent of the aborted unborn child or the child that is

attempted to be aborted.” Id. Finally, physicians violating the Act may face investigation

and professional discipline up to and including license revocation. Wis. Stat. §

448.02(3); Wis. Admin. Code MED § 10.02(2)(z).

B. Legislative History

The Act was proposed to its legislative sponsor Senator Mary Lazich by