+ All Categories
[…] Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-30

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

respond to an unforeseen emergency (subsection (c); added in 1979).

Chapter 7—Air Base Construction in Israel Sec. 561 (22 U.S.C. 2349) through §563 (2349b)

Sec. 561. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2349; added in 1979.) “The President is authorized ... to construct such air bases in Israel...to replace the...airbases located at Etzion and Etam on the Sinai peninsula that are to be evacuated” (para. (1)), and “to furnish...defense articles and defense services” (para. (2)).

Sec. 562. Authorization and Utilization of Funds. (22 U.S.C. 2349a; added in 1979.) Authorizes $800 million, to remain available until expended (subsection (a)).