+ All Categories
[…] Title III—Housing and Other Credit Guaranty Programs §221 (22 U.S.C. 2181) through §226 (22 U.S.C. 2186)

See also, for terms and conditions: §7033, special debt relief for the poorest (123 Stat. 3359).

§222. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2182; added in 1969, originally as a housing program for Latin America; restated in 1978.) The President is authorized “to issue guaranties to eligible investors” (subsection (a)) committed to assisting “developing countries in marshalling resources for low-cost shelter” (§221). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1992.

Sec. 222A. Agricultural and Productive Credit and Self-Help Community Development Programs. (22 U.S.C. 2182a; added in 1974.) USAID is authorized “to issue guaranties...to private lending institutions, cooperatives, and private nonprofit development organizations...to carry out agricultural credit and self-help community development projects” (subsection (b)).