+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2120(h) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 183) substitutes $552.9 million for $502.9 in funds appropriated as bilateral economic assistance and international security assistance for the West Bank and Gaza.

Sec. 2120(l) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 184) substitutes $459 million for $521.88 million for assistance for Colombia under the Economic Support Fund; International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement; Nonproliferation, Anti-terrorism, Demining and Related Programs; International military Education and Training; and Foreign Military Financing Program.

Sec. 531. Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2346; in original act as “Supporting Assistance”, though substantially restated in 1971 and again in 1978.) The “President is authorized to furnish assistance to countries and organizations ... in order to promote economic or political stability.”

Sec. 532. Authorization of Appropriations.