+ All Categories
[…] Establishes a noncredit revolving fund (subsection (c)). Authorizes transfers of funds from predecessor authorities (subsection (e)). Authorizes funds to replenish or increase the noncredit account revolving fund (subsection (f)).

Title VI—Microenterprise Development Assistance Subtitle A—Grant Assistance

Sec. 251 (22 U.S.C. 2211) through §255 (22 U.S.C. 2211d)

See Part I, above, of which not less than $265 million is available for “microenterprise and microfinance development programs for the poor, especially women” (123 Stat. 3325).

Sec. 252. Authorization; Implementation; Targeted Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2211a; added in 2004.) The President is authorized to provide assistance “for programs in developing countries to include the availability of credit, savings, and other services to microfinance and microenterprise clients lacking full access to capital, training, technical assistance, and business development services” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 256. Microenterprise Development Credits.