+ All Categories
[…] Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1988.

Sec. 224. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Central America. (22 U.S.C. 2184; added in 1984.) USAID is authorized “to provide guarantees to the [Export-Import] Bank for liabilities to be incurred by the Bank in connection with guarantees or insurance...for financing for transactions involving the export of goods and services for the use of the private sector in Central American countries” (subsection (a)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1991 (subsection (c)).

Sec. 225. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Poland. (22 U.S.C. 2185; added in 1989.) The President is authorized “to provide guarantees to the [Export-Import] Bank” to cover certain liabilities related to “the export goods and services for the use of the private sector in Poland” (subsection (a)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1992 (subsection (l)).

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-14

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)