+ All Categories
[…] §2109 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) however, provides $25.499 million for FY2011.

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-12

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

§130. Assistance for Victims of Torture. (22 U.S.C. 2152; added in 1998.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance, in the form of grants, for the rehabilitation of victims of torture.

§133. Programs To Encourage Good Governance. (22 U.S.C. 2152c; added in 2000.) “The President is authorized establish programs that combat corruption, improve transparency and accountability, and promote other forms of good governance in countries” eligible to receive assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 or the Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989 (subsection (a)).

§134. Assistance To Foreign Countries To Meet Minimum Standards for the Elimination of Trafficking.