+ All Categories
[…] Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-32

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Appropriates $8,600,000 for administrative expenses incurred in carrying out credit programs will remain available until September 30, 2012.

Sec. 2115(b) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 180) substitutes $8.3 million for $8.6 million for FY2011.

Sec. 637. Administrative Expenses. (22 U.S.C. 2397; in original act.) Authorizes appropriations, in “such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for administrative expenses” of the State Department for functions in this act and in “unrepealed provisions of the Mutual Security Act of 1954 [predecessor to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961]” (subsection (b)).

Last appropriated for in fiscal year 1975 (P.L. 93-240).