+ All Categories
[…] See also, for conditions and terms: §7010, reporting requirement (123 Stat. 3346); §7015, reprogramming notification requirements (123 Stat. 3349); §7019, allocations (123 Stat. 3352); §7034(h), special authorities, relating to disarmament, demobilization, and reintegration (123 Stat. 3361); §7045(d), Western Hemisphere, relating to Guatemala (123 Stat. 3373); and §7070, Africa (123 Stat. 3385) (except, for subsection (b), which is made not to apply to FY2011, pursuant to P.L. 112-10, §2120(d)(5), and §7070(i)(2) relating to Zimbabwe is expanded to provide funding for health and education as well as macroeconomic growth, pursuant to §2120(j)).

Sec. 551. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2348; added in 1978.) “The President is authorized to furnish assistance to friendly countries and international organizations ... for peacekeeping operations and other programs carried out in furtherance of the national security interests of the United States.”

Sec. 552. Authorization of Appropriations. (22 U.S.C. 2348a; added in 1978.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (subsection (a)). Authorizes the President to transfer limited funds from Economic Support Funds to Peacekeeping to