+ All Categories
[…] §116. Human Rights. (22 U.S.C. 2151n; added in 1975.) The President is authorized to use not less than $3 million in Development Assistance, Development Fund for Africa, and Economic Support Fund appropriations “for studies to identify, and for...carrying out, programs and activities which will encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious belief and practice” (subsection (e)).

§117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and natural resources” (subsection (b)).

§119. Endangered Species. (22 U.S.C. 2151q; added in 1983.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to assist countries in protecting and maintaining wildlife habitats and in developing sound wildlife management and plant conservation programs” (subsection (b)).