+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2126(a) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 190) appropriates $106.586 million for payment to the Asian Development Bank by the Secretary of the Treasury. Subsection (c) requires the Secretary of the Treasury to report that the Bank is progressing toward policy goals before these funds are available. Subsection (e) amends the Asian Development Bank Act by authorizing a contribution of $461 million to the ninth replenishment of the Bank and authorizes $13,323,173,083 for an increase in the U.S. subscription to the Bank.

Sec. 301. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2221; in original act.) The President is authorized “to make voluntary contributions on a grant basis to international organizations and ... programs” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 302. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2222; in original act.) Funds are authorized for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (subsection (a)).