+ All Categories
[…] The Inter-American Foundation plays a role when guaranty coverage is directed to Latin America (subsection (d)); the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) plays an administrative role through mid-1976 (subsection (f)), and for the transferring of predecessor programs it initiated (subsection (g)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1988.

Sec. 224. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Central America. (22 U.S.C. 2184; added in 1984.) USAID is authorized “to provide guarantees to the [Export-Import] Bank for liabilities to be incurred by the Bank in connection with guarantees or insurance...for financing for transactions involving the export of goods and services for the use of the private sector in Central American countries” (subsection (a)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1991 (subsection (c)).

Sec. 225. Trade Credit Insurance Program for Poland.