+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 504. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2312; in original act, though substantially restated in 1985.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987.

Sec. 506. Special Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2318; in original act, though substantially restated in 1976, 1979.) The President is authorized to draw down defense articles, not to exceed $100 million (or, in some select instances, $200 million), to meet unforeseen emergencies (subsection (a)). The President is authorized such sums as may be necessary to reimburse the appropriation from which he has drawn down (subsection (d)).

Sec. 516. Authority to Transfer Excess Defense Articles. (22 U.S.C. 2321j; in original act, though substantially restated in 1995.) “The President is authorized to transfer excess defense articles to countries for which receipt of such articles was justified” (subsection (a)). “The aggregate value of excess defense articles transferred ... in any fiscal year may not exceed $425,000,000” (subsection (g)).

See also, for conditions and terms: §7016, notification on excess defense equipment (123 Stat. 3350).

Chapter 3—Foreign Military Sales Sec. 524 (22 U.S.C. 2344)

Chapter 4—Economic Support Fund Sec. 531 (22 U.S.C. 2346) through §534 (22 U.S.C. 2346c)