+ All Categories
[…] The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in cooperation with the Administration of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I of this Act” (§531(b)).

Sec. 533. Emergency Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2346b; added in 1981.) Authorizes some of the funds defined in §532 to be made available for emergency use “when the national interests of the United States urgently require economic support to promote economic or political stability” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 534. Administration of Justice. (22 U.S.C. 2346c; added in 1985.) Authorizes the President to furnish assistance “to countries and organizations, including national and regional institutions, in order to strengthen the administration of justice in countries in Latin America and the Caribbean” (subsection (a)).

Chapter 5—International Military Education and Training Sec. 541 (22 U.S.C. 2347) through §549 (22 U.S.C. 2347h)

Title IV—International Security Assistance

Funds Appropriated to the President

International Military Education and Training