+ All Categories
[…] See also, for conditions and terms: §7032, authority to engage in debt buybacks or sales (123 Stat. 3358).

Sec. 704. Reduction of Certain Debt. (22 U.S.C. 2430c; added in 1992.) “The President may reduce the amount owed to the United States ... as a result of concessional loans made to an eligible country...” in the form of Development Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier forms of foreign aid. “The authority provided by this section may be exercised only in such amounts or to such extent as is provided in advance by appropriations Acts.” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 708. Americas Framework Agreements. (22 U.S.C. 2430g; added in 1992.) “The Secretary of State is authorized ... to enter into an Americas Framework Agreement with any eligible country concerning the operations and use of the Americas Fund for that country” (subsection (a)). The Americas Fund is established under §707 (22 U.S.C. 2430f).

Part V—Debt Reduction for Developing Countries with Tropical Forests Sec. 801 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) through §813 (22 U.S.C. 2431k)

See Part IV, above.