+ All Categories
[…] §117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and natural resources” (subsection (b)).

§119. Endangered Species. (22 U.S.C. 2151q; added in 1983.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to assist countries in protecting and maintaining wildlife habitats and in developing sound wildlife management and plant conservation programs” (subsection (b)).

§122. General Authorities. (22 U.S.C. 2151t; added in 1978.) “In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the President is authorized to furnish assistance...to countries and areas through programs of grant and loan assistance, bilaterally or through regional, multilateral, or private entities” (subsection (a)). “The President is authorized to make loans...in order to promote the economic development of countries and areas, with emphasis upon assisting long range plans and programs designed to develop economic resources and increase productive capacities” (subsection (b)).