+ All Categories
[…] as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

economic support programs under this chapter, including determination of whether there will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the program for each country. The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in cooperation with the Administration of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I of this Act” (§531(b)).

Sec. 533. Emergency Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2346b; added in 1981.) Authorizes some of the funds defined in §532 to be made available for emergency use “when the national interests of the United States urgently require economic support to promote economic or political stability” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 534. Administration of Justice.