+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2112(a) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $106 million for FY2011.

Sec. 541. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2347; added in 1976.) “The President is authorized to furnish ... military education and training to military and related civilian personnel of foreign countries.”

Sec. 542. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2347a; added in 1976.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987.

Sec. 544. Exchange Training. (22 U.S.C. 2347c; added in 1985.) “The President is authorized to provide for the attendance of foreign military personnel at professional military education institutions in the United States (other than service academies)”

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-29

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)