+ All Categories
[…] “The President may use payments made in local currencies...under title I of the Food for Peace Act...to provide assistance under this section” (subsection (d)).

No appropriations required; funded by the collection of payments in local currencies under title I of the Food for Peace Act.

See Part I, above, however, which appropriates not less than $315 million for safe drinking water and sanitation programs (123 Stat. 3326).

Chapter 2—Other Programs §206 through §300

Title II—American Schools and Hospitals Abroad; Prototype Desalting Plant §214 (22 U.S.C. 2174) and §219 (22 U.S.C. 2179)

§214. American Schools and Hospitals Abroad. (22 U.S.C. 2174; in original act.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to schools and libraries outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving as study and demonstration centers for ideas and practices of the United States” (subsection (a)). The President is authorized to furnish assistance to “hospital centers

See Part I, above, of which not less than $23.5 million is available for American Schools and Hospitals Abroad program (123 Stat. 3325).