+ All Categories
[…] Program conducted under the Tropical Forest Facility, established in §804 (22 U.S.C. 2431b).

Sec. 807. Reduction of Debt Owed to the United States as a Result of Credits Extended Under Title I of the Food for Peace Act. (22 U.S.C. 2431e; added in 1997.) The President is authorized to reduce debt as a result of credits extended under the Food for Peace program (7 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.). Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1999 through 2001 (subsection (a)).

Sec. 808. Authority to Engage in Debt-For-Nature Swaps and Debt Buybacks. (22 U.S.C. 2431f; added in 1997.) The President is authorized to swap or reduce debt in exchange for a recipient country’s investment in its natural resources (subsection (a)).

Sec. 809. Tropical Forest Agreement. (22 U.S.C. 2431g; added in 1997.) “The Secretary of State is authorized ... to enter into a Tropical Forest Agreement with any eligible country concerning the operation and use of the Fund for that country.” (subsection (a)). Authorizes making funds available for various natural resource-related investments (subsection (d)). The Tropical Forest Fund is established under §810 (22 U.S.C. 2431h).

Source: Compiled by CRS.

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations