+ All Categories
[…] as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Microfinance Loan Facility...to pool and manage the risk from natural disasters, war or civil conflict, national financial crisis, or short-term financial movements that threaten the long-term development of United States-supported microfinance institutions” (subtitle (a)). Funds are authorized through fiscal year 2009 (subsection (d)).

Title XII—Famine Prevention and Freedom From Hunger Sec. 296 (22 U.S.C. 2220a) through §300 (22 U.S.C. 2220e)

Sec. 297. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2220b; added in 1975.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance through U.S. universities to build “capacity and human resources skills of agriculturally developing countries..., provide long-term program support..., involve United States universities more fully in the international network of agricultural science..., and...provide program support for international agricultural research centers” (subsection (a)).

See Part I, above.

Sec. 299. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2220d; added in 1975.)) The President is authorized to use Development Assistance funds for these purposes.

Chapter 3—International Organizations and Programs Sec. 301 (22 U.S.C. 2221) through §307 (22 U.S.C. 2227)