+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2108 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $697.134 million for FY2011.

Sec. 2118(h) (125 Stat. 181) rescinds $19 million of unobligated funds appropriated in earlier acts; however, no amounts may be rescinded from amounts that Congress designated as an emergency requirement either by concurrent resolution on the budget or in the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (125 Stat. 181).

Sec. 498. Assistance for the Independent States. (22 U.S.C. 2295; added in 1992.) “The President is authorized to provide assistance to the independent states of the former Soviet Union” for urgent humanitarian needs, democracy and rule of law programs, developing an independent media, developing private enterprise, promoting trade and investment, promoting market-based distribution of agriculture, strengthening health and human services, reforming education, promoting