+ All Categories
[…] “The President is authorized to make loans...in order to promote the economic development of countries and areas, with emphasis upon assisting long range plans and programs designed to develop economic resources and increase productive capacities” (subsection (b)).

§129. Program To Provide Technical Assistance To Foreign Governments and Foreign Central Banks of Developing or Transitional Countries. (22 U.S.C. 2151aa; added in 1998.) The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), “is authorized to establish a program to provide technical assistance to foreign governments and foreign central banks of developing countries in transitional countries” (subsection (a)(1)). Funds are authorized for fiscal year 1999 (subsection (j)).

Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance Department of the Treasury

International Affairs Technical Assistance