+ All Categories
[…] Funds Appropriated to the President

International Military Education and Training

Appropriates $108 million, of which up to $4 million may remain available until expended (123 Stat. 3337).

See also, for terms and conditions: §7015, reprogramming notification requirements (123 Stat. 3349); §7020, prohibition of payment of certain expenses (123 Stat. 3352); §7045(d), Western Hemisphere, relating to Guatemala (123 Stat. 3373); §7046, Colombia (123 Stat. 3375) (for which §2120(l) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 184) substituted $459 million for $521.88 million for FY2011); §7070(a), Africa (123 Stat. 3385); and §7075, Central Asia (123 Stat. 3399).

Sec. 2112(a) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $106 million for FY2011.

Sec. 541. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2347; added in 1976.) “The President is authorized to furnish ... military education and training to military and related civilian personnel of foreign countries.”

Sec. 542. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2347a; added in 1976.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987.

Sec. 544. Exchange Training.