+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 584. International Nonproliferation Export Control Training. (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-2a; added in 2002.) “The President is authorized to furnish ... education and training to appropriate military and civilian personnel of foreign countries for the purpose of enhancing the nonproliferation and export control capabilities of such personnel...” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 586. Authorization of Appropriations. (22 U.S.C. 2349bb-4; added in 2000, substantially updated in 2002.) Authorizes funds for fiscal year 2003.

Part III Chapter 1—General Provisions

Sec. 601 (22 U.S.C. 2351) through §620J (22 U.S.C. 2378d)

Chapter 2—Administrative Provisions Sec. 621 (22 U.S.C. 2381) through §640C (22 U.S.C. 2399d)

Sec. 635. General Authorities. (22 U.S.C. 2395; in original act.) “The President may make loans, advances, and grants to, make and perform agreements and contracts with, or enter into other transactions with, any individual, corporation, or other body of persons, friendly government or government agency, whether within or without the United States and international organizations in furtherance of the purposes and with in the limitations of this Act” (subsection (b)).

Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance Funds Appropriated to the President

Development Credit Authority