+ All Categories
[…] §130. Assistance for Victims of Torture. (22 U.S.C. 2152; added in 1998.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance, in the form of grants, for the rehabilitation of victims of torture.

§133. Programs To Encourage Good Governance. (22 U.S.C. 2152c; added in 2000.) “The President is authorized establish programs that combat corruption, improve transparency and accountability, and promote other forms of good governance in countries” eligible to receive assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 or the Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989 (subsection (a)).

§134. Assistance To Foreign Countries To Meet Minimum Standards for the Elimination of Trafficking. (22 U.S.C. 2152d; added in 2000.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to foreign countries directly, or through nongovernmental and multilateral organizations, for programs, projects, and activities designed to” eliminate the trafficking of persons.

§135. Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children. (22 U.S.C. 2152f; added in 2005.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to provide basic care and services for orphans and other vulnerable children” (subsection (c)).