+ All Categories
[…] Further, §2122(c)(B) (125 Stat. 187) identifies the criteria the Government of Afghanistan must meet so that the United States will contribute to an internationally-managed fund to support reconciliation and reintegration activities of former combatants.

Sec. 2122(c)(5) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 188) states that funds appropriated under this division may not be used by the U.S. government to enter into a permanent basing agreement with Afghanistan.

Sec. 481. Policy, General Authorities, Coordination, Foreign Police Actions, Definitions, and Other Provisions. (22 U.S.C. 2291; added in 1971.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes” (subsection (a)(4)).

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-19

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)