+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 499A. Economic Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296a; added in 1999.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance to the region (subsection (b)) to “support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of private sector economies” (subsection (c)).

Sec. 499B. Development of Infrastructure. (22 U.S.C. 2296b; added in 1999.) Authorizes the Export-Import Bank, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, and Trade and Development Agency (subsection (b)) to support “the participation of United States companies and investors in the planning, financing, and construction of infrastructure for communications, transportation, ... and energy and trade” (subsection (c)).

Sec. 499C. Border Control Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296c; added in 1999.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance (subsection (b)) for maintaining “national border guards, coast guard, and customs controls” (subsection (c)).