+ All Categories
[…] CRS-13

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

for medical education and research outside the United States, founded or sponsored by United States citizens” (subsection (b)). Funds are authorized for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 (subsection (c)).

§219. Prototype Desalting Plant. (22 U.S.C. 2179; added in 1969.) The President is authorized “to participate in the development of a large-scale water treatment and desalting prototype plan...in Israel.... Such participation shall include financial, technical, and such other assistance as the President deems appropriate” (subsection (a)).

Title III—Housing and Other Credit Guaranty Programs §221 (22 U.S.C. 2181) through §226 (22 U.S.C. 2186)

See also, for terms and conditions: §7033, special debt relief for the poorest (123 Stat. 3359).

§222. Authorization.