+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2109 of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 178) provides $50 million for FY2011; §2121(k) of that act (125 Stat. 185) substitutes “should” for “shall” in the first proviso.

Title V—Multilateral Assistance

Funds Appropriated to the President

Contribution to the Enterprise for the Americas Multilateral Investment Fund

Appropriates $25 million, to remain available until expended (123 Stat. 3340).

See also, for conditions and terms: §7032, authority to engage in debt buybacks or sales (123 Stat. 3358).

Sec. 704. Reduction of Certain Debt. (22 U.S.C. 2430c; added in 1992.) “The President may reduce the amount owed to the United States ... as a result of concessional loans made to an eligible country...” in the form of Development Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier forms of foreign aid. “The authority provided by this section may be exercised only in such amounts or to such extent as is provided in advance by appropriations Acts.” (subsection (a)).