+ All Categories
[…] §134. Assistance To Foreign Countries To Meet Minimum Standards for the Elimination of Trafficking. (22 U.S.C. 2152d; added in 2000.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to foreign countries directly, or through nongovernmental and multilateral organizations, for programs, projects, and activities designed to” eliminate the trafficking of persons.

§135. Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children. (22 U.S.C. 2152f; added in 2005.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to provide basic care and services for orphans and other vulnerable children” (subsection (c)). The President “shall establish a monitoring and evaluation system to measure the effectiveness of United States assistance to orphans and other vulnerable children” (subsection (d)). Such sums as may be necessary are authorized for fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (subsection (f)).

§135. Assistance To Provide Safe Water and Sanitation.