+ All Categories
[…] See Part IV, above.

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-35

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Sec. 806. Reduction of Debt Owed to the United States as a Result of Concessional Loans under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. (22 U.S.C. 2431d; added in 1997.) “The President may reduce the amount owed to the United States ... as a result of concessional loans made to an eligible county...” in the form of Development Assistance or other nonmilitary aid, Economic Support Fund, or earlier forms of foreign aid. Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1999 through 2001 (subsection (a)).