+ All Categories
[…] Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1992 (subsection (l)).

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-14

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Sec. 226. Loan Guarantees To Israel Program. (22 U.S.C. 2186; added in 1992.) The President is authorized “to issue guarantees against losses incurred in connection with loans to Israel made as a result of” resettling immigrants from the former Soviet Union, Ethiopia, and elsewhere (subsecs. (a), (b)). Authority sunsets at the end of fiscal year 1997 (subsection (a)).

Title IV—Overseas Private Investment Corporation (Sec. 231 (22 U.S.C. 2191) through §240B (22 U.S.C. 2200b))