+ All Categories
[…] See Part I, above, of which not less than $265 million is available for “microenterprise and microfinance development programs for the poor, especially women” (123 Stat. 3325).

Sec. 252. Authorization; Implementation; Targeted Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2211a; added in 2004.) The President is authorized to provide assistance “for programs in developing countries to include the availability of credit, savings, and other services to microfinance and microenterprise clients lacking full access to capital, training, technical assistance, and business development services” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 256. Microenterprise Development Credits. (22 U.S.C. 2212; added in 1983 as §108; transferred to Microenterprise title in 2004.) The President is authorized “to provide assistance to increase the availability of financial services to microenterprise households lacking full access to credit” (subsection (a)). Funds are authorized through fiscal year 2009 (subsection (f)).

Title III—Bilateral Economic Assistance Funds Appropriated to the President

Development Credit Authority