+ All Categories
[…] §117. Environment and Natural Resources. (22 U.S.C. 2151p; added in 1977.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “for developing and strengthening the capacity of developing countries to protect and manage their environment and natural resources” (subsection (b)).

§119. Endangered Species. (22 U.S.C. 2151q; added in 1983.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance “to assist countries in protecting and maintaining wildlife habitats and in developing sound wildlife management and plant conservation programs” (subsection (b)).

§122. General Authorities.