+ All Categories
[…] Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-23

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Chapter 12—Support for the Economic and Political Independence of the Countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia

Sec. 499 (22 U.S.C. 2296) through §499F (22 U.S.C. 2296f)

See authorization in chapter 11, above.

Sec. 499. United States Assistance To Promote Reconciliation And Recovery From Regional Conflicts. (22 U.S.C. 2296; added in 1999.) “[T]he President is authorized to provide humanitarian assistance and economic reconstruction assistance for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia” (subsection (a)) “(1) ... for humanitarian needs of victims of the conflicts; (2) facilitating the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes; and (3) assisting in the reconstruction of residential and economic infrastructure destroyed by war” (subsection (c)).

Sec. 499A. Economic Assistance. (22 U.S.C. 2296a; added in 1999.) The President is authorized to furnish assistance to the region (subsection (b)) to “support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of private sector economies” (subsection (c)).