+ All Categories
[…] Part II Chapter 1—Policy

Sec. 501 (22. U.S.C. 2301) through §502B (22 U.S.C. 2304)

Chapter 2—Military Assistance Sec. 503 (22 U.S.C. ) through §517 (22 U.S.C. )

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-24

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

Sec. 503. General Authority. (22 U.S.C. 2311; in original act, though substantially restated in 1973.) “The President is authorized to furnish military assistance ... to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance” (subsection (a)).

Sec. 504. Authorization. (22 U.S.C. 2312; in original act, though substantially restated in 1985.) Authorizes funds for fiscal years 1986 and 1987.

Sec. 506. Special Authority.