+ All Categories
[…] §2120(b)(3) of P.L. 112-10 (125 Stat. 182) substitutes “should” for “shall” throughout the paragraph providing “Development Assistance.”

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961: Authorizations and Corresponding Appropriations

CRS-10

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.)

Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2010 (Division F of P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312),

as continued by §1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38)

§103. Agriculture, Rural Development, and Nutrition. (22 U.S.C. 2151a; added to the act in 1973.) Authorizes the President “to furnish assistance ... for agriculture, rural development, and nutrition...to alleviate starvation, hunger, and malnutrition;...to expand...the provision of basic services to rural poor people...to help create productive farm and off-farm employment in rural areas to provide a more viable economic base”. Includes authority to strengthen local institutions, organize financial savings and credit institutions, and improve infrastructure (subsection (b)). Authorizes emphasis on forest protection and restoration (subsection (b)(3); added in 1979).