+ All Categories
[…] 1. Annual Percentage Rate Tolerances and Right of Rescission

An APR deviation is a material violation permitting the right of rescission if: (a) it was a refinance, (b) within 3 years of the transaction, and (c) outside the tolerances set forth below.

12 CFR § 226.22(a)(2) provides: “As a general rule, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than 1/8 of 1 (.125%) percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.” Under 12 CFR 226.22(a)(3): “In an irregular transaction, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than 1/4 of 1 (.25%) percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)( 1) of this section.”

2. Finance Charge Tolerances and Right of Rescission

12 CFR § 226.18(d) requires the disclosure of the finance charge amount.