+ All Categories
[…] CHAPTER 1560 - STATE, TRIBAL, COUNTY, AND LOCAL AGENCIES; PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS

The Order requires the head of each agency to designate a Senior Policy Official. In

addition, it directs the Secretary of Commerce, working with other agencies, to use

existing authorities and resources to assist in the development of local and regional

heritage tourism programs.

6. Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (FLREA) (16 U.S.C. 6801 et seq.).

FLREA is the authority by which Federal land management agencies charge fees for

certain services and facilities. Section 6802(d), Limitations on recreation fees, states the

following, in relevant part:

(1) Prohibition on fees for certain activities or services:

The Secretary shall not charge any standard amenity recreation fee or

expanded amenity recreation fee for Federal recreational lands and

waters administered by the Bureau of Land Management, the Forest

Service, or the Bureau of Reclamation under this chapter for any of

the following:

* * *

(I) For any person who has a right of access for hunting or fishing

privileges under a specific provision of law or treaty.

(J) For any person who is engaged in the conduct of official Federal,

State, Tribal, or local government business.

7. National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA) (54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq.),

establishes the National Register of Historic Places, establishes the Advisory Council on

Historic Preservation and the State Historic Preservation Officers, and requires agencies