+ All Categories
[…] seq.) direct the Forest Service to consult with and coordinate forest planning with Indian

tribes. The Forest Service must also consult with Alaska Native Corporations pursuant to

PL 108-199 and PL 108-447.

On April 9, 2012, the Department of Agriculture published in the Federal Register, a

final rule, codified at 36 CFR Part 219, for NFS land management planning under

NFMA. Section 219.4 of the final rule requires opportunities for public and tribal

participation and coordination throughout the planning process. Section 219.4(a)(2)

requires consultation with Federally Recognized Indian tribes or Alaska Native

Corporations, and 219.4(a)(3) requires that the responsible official request “information

about native knowledge, land ethics, cultural issues, and sacred and culturally significant

sites” during consultation and opportunities for tribal participation. Section 219.6(b)

requires the assessment to include identification and evaluation of information about

cultural conditions, areas or tribal importance, and cultural and historic resources and

uses.