+ All Categories
[…] WO AMENDMENT 1500-2016-1 EFFECTIVE DATE: 03/09/2016 DURATION: This amendment is effective until superseded or removed.

1560 Page 75 of 82

FSM 1500 - EXTERNAL RELATIONS

CHAPTER 1560 - STATE, TRIBAL, COUNTY, AND LOCAL AGENCIES; PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS

ANILCA provides that the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful

subsistence uses by Native and non-Native rural residents of the State of Alaska shall be

accorded a priority over the taking of fish and wildlife for other purposes, except as otherwise

provided in the Act and other Federal laws. Specifically, 16 U.S.C. 3114 provides that: “Except

as otherwise provided in this act and other Federal laws, the taking on public lands of fish and

wildlife for non-wasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such

lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes.” 16 U.S.C. 3120 stipulates how subsistence

priorities affect land use decisions:

In determining whether to withdraw, reserve, lease, or otherwise

permit the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands under any

provision of law authorizing such actions, the head of the Federal