+ All Categories
[…] The

WO AMENDMENT 1500-2016-1 EFFECTIVE DATE: 03/09/2016 DURATION: This amendment is effective until superseded or removed.

1560 Page 65 of 82

FSM 1500 - EXTERNAL RELATIONS

CHAPTER 1560 - STATE, TRIBAL, COUNTY, AND LOCAL AGENCIES; PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS

1563.6 - Prohibition on Disclosure

The Forest Service shall, to the full extent allowed under the law, maintain the confidentiality of

culturally sensitive information provided by Tribes with the express expectation of

confidentiality.

One of the purposes listed in the Cultural and Heritage Cooperation Authority (CHCA) (25

U.S.C. 3051(5)) is “to authorize the Secretary to protect the confidentiality of certain

information, including information that is culturally sensitive to Indian tribes.”

Under the CHCA Prohibition on Disclosure (25 U.S.C. 3056), the Forest Service shall not

disclose under 5 U.S.C. 552 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”), and

information relating to:

1. Human remains or cultural items reburied on National Forest System land under