+ All Categories
[…] 2. I recommend that the Coast Guard initiate suspension and revocation actions against Captain ¢ The record contains evidence sufficient to prove, beyond a preponderance of the evidence, violations of the following:

● Rule 5 – Look-out "every vessel shall at all times maintain a proper look-out by sight and hearing as well as by all available means appropriate in the prevailing circumstances and conditions so as to make a full appraisal for the situation and the risk of collision."

● 46 USC 2302(a) – Negligent Operations "A person operating a vessel in a negligent manner or interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of a person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more that $1000."