+ All Categories
[…] S13851 (daily ed. Dec. 23, 2009).

Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 91 Filed 06/07/18 Page 47 of 67 PageID 1038

Somerv

ell C

ounty

Salo

n

Page 48: FORT WORTH DIVISION ARKANSAS, ARIZONA, FLORIDA, …salon.glenrose.net/files/177111595855.pdf · in the united states district court for the northern district of texas fort worth division

36

annual underwriting costs, representing 26%-30% of consumers’ premium costs. Id. The

community-rating and guaranteed-issue provisions were intended to “reduce the number

of the uninsured and underwriting costs” to the benefit of consumers. Id; see also §

18091(2)(J) (the ACA’s provisions, collectively, are intended to create “effective health

insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated

administrative costs.”). These provisions will further these congressional purposes even

in the absence of a shared responsibility payment. Congress would not wish to revert

back to a situation where millions of Americans with preexisting conditions are denied

access to affordable healthcare.