+ All Categories
[…] discrimination because they file [Section 103(g)(l)] complaints... and the Committee

feels that strict confidentiality of complainants under Section 10[3]([g])(l) is

absolutely essential"). "Accordingly," Congress prohibited the Secretary from

23

Page 26: Franks v. Emerald Coal Resources, LP, Hoy v. Emerald Coal ......2014/02/05  · HEIDI W. STRASSLER Associate Solicitor W. CHRISTIAN SCHUMANN Counsel, Appellate Litigation SAMUEL CHARLES

providing the "name of the person filing the complaint and the names of any miners

referred to in the complaint" when MSHA notifies the operator of a Section 103(g)

complaint. Id. See 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(l) ("The name of the person giving such

notice and the names of individual miners referred to therein shall not appear in

such copy or notification."). For these reasons, the Commission has held that

Section 103(g)(l) grants a miner not only "the right to request an inspection," but

the right "to do so anonymously." Moses, 4 FMSHRC at 1479.

2. Outline of the Facts

On September 22, 2011, MSHA received an anonymous complaint pursuant