+ All Categories
[…] 2. Supremacy Clause, provides that federal law "shall be tne Supreme

Law of the Land; and the judges in ^very State snail oe bound there-

oy, any thing in the Constitution or laws of any State to be Contrary

not withstanding. .Backstage, at 1272. Under this principle, Congress

has the power to preempt state law. In this case, Stephens does

succeed on this claim that RCW 72.09.530, vis-a-vis, DOC 450.100

(Tn.ird Party Mail) is preempted because it is expressly preempted and

because it likely conflicts with federal law. The Third Party Mail

policy is inconsistent with Section 230 for three reasons: First,

Section 250 prohibits "treat[ingl'' online service providers" as the

"publisher or speaker of any information provided by another infor

mation content provider." Respondents nave not disputed that Inmate

Scribes and Help From Outside are information content providers and

tiiat Stephens is a "user'' of online information. Second, violation of

the Third Party mail policy, even for lawfully obtained and true