Date post: | 13-May-2017 |
[…] under the United States”. Notice that only individuals who are “elected or
appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed
services”, are required to have the Title 5 oath. They do not hold offices of trust.
The President does. Only members of the legislatures of the states and the United
States, and executive and judicial officers, who are bound by the Article VI oath,
can hold offices of trust. Those who take the Title 5 oath of office can hold offices
of honor or profit under the United States. An oath is different than an oath of
office. 5 USC § 3331. Oath of office An individual, except the President, elected
or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed
services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that
I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies,
foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I
take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion;
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am
about to enter. So help me God.” Judges have the Title 5 oath of office, as well as
another one found in Title 28. Title 28, Sec. 453 says – Each justice or judge of
the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing
the duties of his office: “I, [NAME], do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will