+ All Categories
[…] would be able to accept the lower controller’s offer.

192. See, e.g., Garrity & Morton, supra note 144, at 697 (noting that a board may satisfy its

fiduciary duty to shareholders even as it accepts a lower offer that provides more protection to workers).

Perhaps not surprisingly, many commentators have charged that these statutes have merely served to

protect incumbent boards and managers. See, e.g., Brett McDonnell, Corporate Constituency Statutes

and Employee Governance, 30 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 1228, 1228 (2004).

193. VT. STAT. ANN. tit 11A, § 8.30 (2009).

194. Id. § 8.30(a)(3) (stating that the director may “consider the interests of the corporation’s

employees, suppliers, creditors and customers, the economy of the state, region and nation, community and

societal considerations . . . and any other factors the director in his or her discretion reasonably considers

appropriate in determining what he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the

corporation . . . and including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued

independence of the corporation”). In an interesting omission, the board of directors, in approving the sale

of Ben & Jerry’s, determined only that the sale was in the best interest of the shareholders. Solicitation

Recommendation Statement, supra note 71. By contrast, in their annual report, the company claimed that its