+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, respondents’ claim that the USTs “were taken out of service and sealed by the Jefferson County Sealer of Weights and Measures in July 1993” (Respondents’ Attorney’s Affidavit in Opposition to Motion, at ¶ 4) is irrelevant to the Department’s jurisdiction over the PBS facility here. The Jefferson County Sealer of Weights and Measures implements a consumer protection program under the Agriculture and Markets Law. See Agriculture and Markets Law § 179(19)(a) (authorizing commissioner of agriculture and markets to “[i]nspect, test, and take samples, of any and all petroleum products kept, offered or exposed for sale or in the process of delivery or transport and inspect any and all documents and records required to be maintained by this article”) and § 179(19)(c) (authorizing commissioner of agriculture and markets to provide reimbursement to municipalities “for activities undertaken by municipal weights and measures programs”).

The agriculture and markets program thus regulates the

quality and quantity of gasoline sold.