+ All Categories
[…] Specialized transportation would continue to apply to this child under the IEP in the same manner as any other regularly tuitioned out child with an IEP. 6. Question: Does the Junior/Senior Rule apply when a student was not attending his/her resident

district prior to the move? Answer: No. The Junior/Senior Rule only applies to students that were enrolled in and attending their former resident district at the time of the move.

Residency 1. Question: Who is a resident of a school district? Answer: Iowa Code section 282.1 states: 1. Persons between five and twenty-one years of age are of school age. Nonresident children shall be charged the maximum tuition rate as determined in section 282.24, subsection 1, with the exception that those residing temporarily in a school corporation may attend school in the corporation upon terms prescribed by the board. A school district discontinuing grades under section 282.7, (1) or (3), shall be charged tuition as provided in section 282.24(1). 2. For purposes of this section, “resident” means a child who is physically present in a district, whose residence has not been established in another district by operation of law, and who meets any of the following conditions: a. Is in the district for the purpose of making a home and not solely for school purposes. b.