+ All Categories
[…] 3. Business and Profession Code section 2234, in relevant pmt, provides:

The board shall take action against any licensee who is chm·ged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to olher provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following:

[q[] 0 0 0 [!j[]

(b) Gross negligence.

15

Page 16: Friday 23 of Sep 2016, Faxination -> 21 Surinder...Friday 23 of Sep 2016, Faxination -> Page 3 of 21 Fi\.CTUAL FINDINGS 1. On May 5, 1980, the Board issued Physician's and Surgeon's

Friday 23 of Sep 2016, Faxination ->

4. Business and Professions Code section 2242, subdivision (a), provides:

(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an approp1iate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.

5. Business and Professions Code section 725, in relevant pmt, provides: