+ All Categories
[…] statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary to make the

statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which the statements were

made, not misleading.”

116. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person

who violates Section 25401 shall be liable to the person who purchases a security

from him or sells a security to him, who may sue either for rescission or for

damages (if the plaintiff or the defendant, as the case may be, no longer owns the

security)[.]”

117. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5 provides that “[a] person who purchases a

security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and

has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the

commissioner a certificate under Part 3 (commencing with Section 25200), that is

in effect at the time of the sale or purchase authorizing that broker-dealer to act in

that capacity, may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the

plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages.”

118. Here, none of the Defendants were registered, licensed and certificated

brokers with the SEC, FINRA or the State of California or exempt from such

Case 8:18-cv-01208 Document 1 Filed 07/09/18 Page 27 of 41 Page ID #:27

-26- COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15