+ All Categories
[…] 1 “A written assessment of the information collected . . . shall be provided to the magistrate not later than the 30th day after the date of any order issued . . . in a felony case and not later than the 10th day after the date of any order issued . . . in a misdemeanor case, and the magistrate shall provide copies of the written assessment to the defense counsel, the prosecuting attorney, and the trial court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 16.22. Article 17.032 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for release on personal bond of certain mentally ill defendants. “A magistrate shall release a defendant on personal bond unless good cause is shown otherwise if the defendant is not charged with and has not been previously convicted of a violent offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.032(b).

Page 11: (from the archives) Mental Illness, Your Client and the Criminal Law

5

8. Familiarize yourself with “Duties of Attorney.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.004.

9. Explain your client’s absence to the court at meetings or hearings.